2019 Winners

NAPO Top CopsEach year since 1994 NAPO has presented the TOP COPS Awards® Ceremony.   The purpose of the TOP COPS Awards® is to educate the American public about our nation’s heroes and to pay tribute to law enforcement officers in federal, state, county, tribal and local agencies from across the country for actions above and beyond the call of duty during the preceding year. Our TOP COPS are nominated by fellow officers.  An independent Awards Selection Committee compromised of national law enforcement representatives select, from hundreds of nominations, one TOP COP case from each of the 50 States and U.S. territories.  Officers from the top ten cases are selected as our  TOP COPS Award® Winners.  In each remaining state, one case has been selected for which the officer(s) will receive an Honorable Mention award.   More

TOP COPS 

Arizona

Phoenix Police Department

Patrol Officer Adrian Cruz

CALIFORNIA

San Diego Police Department

Police Officer II Shawn Boggeman
Police Officer II Francisco Roman Jr.
Police Officer II Dan Bihum
Police Officer II Daniel Beam
Police Officer II Dominic Aristide

Los Angeles Police Department

Police Officer III Miguel Alarcon

FLORIDA

Miami-Dade Police Department

Police Officer Manuel Gonzalez

ILLINOIS

Chicago Police Department

Lieutenant Jacob Alderden
Police Officer Bernardo Quijano
Police Officer Elvis Turcinovic 

MASSACHUSETTS

Falmouth Police Department

Police Officer Donald DeMiranda
Police Officer Ryan Moore

MASSACHUSETTS

Yarmouth Police Department

Detective Christopher Van Ness 
 Police Officer Sean Geary

NEVADA

Las Vegas Metro Police Department

Police Officer II Paul Solomon  
 Police Officer William Umana

NEW YORK

Rochester Police Department

Sergeant Daniel Brochu 
Sergeant Brian Phillips 
Sergeant Josh Lewis   
Police Officer Thomas Deane III  
Police Officer Jonathan Marsh 
Police Officer Brandon Mandurano 
Police Officer Ryan Hartley   
Police Officer Tito Batson   
Police Officer Jordan Bracey   
Police Officer Richard Doran II  
Police Officer John Woicyk   
Police Officer William Minks IV 
Police Officer Harry Scorse 

Monroe County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Paolo Saieva  

TEXAS

Fort Worth Police Department

Police Officer David Jwanowski
Police Officer Matthew Putnam            
 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS 

District of Columbia

Metropolitan Police Department

Police Officer José Jiménez Jr.

Georgia

Sandy Springs Police Department

Sergeant William Johnson Jr.

Indiana

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Supervisory Special Agent Kerri L. Reifel
Special Agent Jeffrey Robertson

Allen County Sheriff’s Department

Corporal Sean Kelly
Detective Darren Compton
Officer Timothy Loe

Fort Wayne Police Department

Detective Brian Martin
Detective Cary Young

Indiana State Police

Captain Kevin Smith
Senior Trooper Detective Clint Hetrick

Maryland

Prince George’s County Police Department

Corporal Rion Robinson
Police Officer Timothy Tully Jr.

Michigan

Detroit Police Department

Police Officer Dattahn Wade

New Jersey

Newark Police Division

Detective Joe Soares

Pennsylvania

United States Marshals Service

Deputy U.S. Marshal Philip Lewis III
Harrisburg Police Department
Task Force Officer Jeffrey Cook

PA Board of Probation & Parole

Parole Agent II Robert Roland
Parole Agent II Larry Smith

Pennsylvania State Police

Trooper Neal Navitsky

Swatara Township Police Department

Detective Michael Bowser

York City Police Department

Task Force Officer Kyle Pitts

York County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Nathan Payne

South Dakota

Pennington County Sheriff’s Office

Senior Deputy Sheriff Tana Tallon
Deputy Sheriff Rusty Schmidt

Texas

Austin Police Department

Bomb Squad & Swat Team

Virginia

Norfolk Police Department

Sergeant Joseph B. Garrett
Corporal G.D. Dajero
Investigator Joseph Carpenter IV
Investigator Corey Chaney
Investigator Lionel Jackson
Investigator Andrew Mondie
Investigator Eric Ortiz
Investigator Romel Ruiz
Police Officer Navarre Brown
Police Officer Todd Williams

West Virginia

Ohio County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Walter Lesnett
Deputy Sheriff Branden Brooks

Ohio

Perrysburg Township Police Department

Lieutenant J. Matt Gazarek
Sergeant David Molter Jr.
Sergeant Scott Moskowitz
Detective Dustin Glass
Detective Donald Widmer
Police Officer Alicia Cryan
Police Officer Christopher Klewer

Perrysburg Police Division

Police Officer Douglas Cunningham
Police Officer Ryan Merrow
Police Officer Wm. Kelly Chalfant
Police Officer Mark Lepkowski

Oklahoma

United States Marshals Service

Sup. Deputy U.S. Marshal Cal Stephens
Special Deputy U.S. Marshal Chad Pope
Deputy U.S. Marshal Travis Sutterfield
Deputy U.S. Marshal Jermaine Vaughn

Cleveland County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Michael Stevenson

Oklahoma City Police Department

Inspector Kevin Johnson

Oklahoma County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Brian Lee

Oklahoma Highway Patrol

Trooper Danny Long

U.S. Postal Inspection Service

Inspector Brian Hess

Oregon

Portland Police Bureau

Police Officer Kameron Fender

Wisconsin

Middleton Police Department

Police Officer Tyler Loether
Police Officer Rich O’Connor

Dane County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff David Lambrecht
Deputy Sheriff Matthew Earll

Federal

United States Marshals Service

Sup. Deputy U.S. Marshal Jose Valenzuela Jr.
Deputy U.S. Marshal Michael Adams
Deputy U.S. Marshal Nick Bahen
Deputy U. S. Marshal Kevin Governor
Deputy U.S. Marshal Shane Livingstone
Deputy U.S. Marshal Ricardo Manriquez
Deputy U.S. Marshal Benjamin Peterson
Deputy U.S. Marshal Christopher Shuman
Deputy U.S. Marshal Steven Slawiak

Arizona Department of Corrections

Criminal Investigator Richard Zormeier

Bur. of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives

Special Agent James Small

Department of Homeland Security

Special Agent Winward Griffin
Deportation Officer Martin Renteria

Pima County Adult Probation Department

Senior Probation Officer Harvey Goehring

International

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Supervisory Special Agent D. Craig Sidwell
Special Agent Shawn Dolinar
Special Agent Kenneth Klose
Special Agent Mary Ann Marcell

New York City Police Department

Sergeant Joseph Saccone
Detective John Darino